National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LMGAYM

Were any of these lobbying or marching activities related to: Same-sex marriage? [ARDA Note: Please see LMGAYM in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 93 24.4% 24.4% -1.76
No 288 75.6% 100.0% 0.57

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
24.4%
93
0.00%
0
24.4%
93
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
75.6%
288
0.00%
0
75.6%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
381
100.0%
0

381


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 25.0%
19
18.1%
19
21.0%
26
38.2%
29
24.4%
93
No 75.0%
57
81.9%
86
79.0%
98
61.8%
47
75.6%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
105
100.0%
124
100.0%
76

381


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
44
17.8%
23
33.8%
24
24.4%
91
No 74.6%
129
82.2%
106
66.2%
47
75.6%
282
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
129
100.0%
71

373


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 24.1%
39
17.1%
25
42.9%
27
24.5%
91
No 75.9%
123
82.9%
121
57.1%
36
75.5%
280
TOTAL 100.0%
162
100.0%
146
100.0%
63

371


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 20.4%
45
22.9%
11
23.8%
10
38.0%
19
40.0%
8
24.4%
93
No 79.6%
176
77.1%
37
76.2%
32
62.0%
31
60.0%
12
75.6%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
48
100.0%
42
100.0%
50
100.0%
20

381

Bookmark and Share