National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LMENVIRO

Were any of these lobbying or marching activities related to: Environmental issues? [ARDA Note: Please see LMENVIRO in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 72 20.4% 20.4% -1.97
No 281 79.6% 100.0% 0.50

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.4%
72
20.4%
72
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
79.6%
281
79.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
353

353


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 23.7%
18
19.1%
17
15.4%
18
26.8%
19
20.4%
72
No 76.3%
58
80.9%
72
84.6%
99
73.2%
52
79.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
71

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 7.1%
9
16.7%
22
46.1%
41
20.7%
72
No 92.9%
118
83.3%
110
53.9%
48
79.3%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
132
100.0%
89

348


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
6
17.9%
25
42.3%
41
21.2%
72
No 94.2%
97
82.1%
115
57.7%
56
78.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
140
100.0%
97

340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 16.1%
25
0.0%
0
12.7%
7
39.5%
30
40.0%
10
20.4%
72
No 83.9%
130
100.0%
42
87.3%
48
60.5%
46
60.0%
15
79.6%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

353

Bookmark and Share