National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ABORSIDE

Was that on the pro-life side or the pro-choice side? Remarks: This item was only asked if LMABORT = 1.
  1) Pro-Life
  2) Pro-Choice

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pro-Life 159 95.8% 95.8% -0.21
Pro-Choice 7 4.2% 100.0% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Pro-Life 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.8%
159
95.8%
159
Pro-Choice 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
7
4.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
166

166


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Pro-Life 93.9%
31
95.0%
38
96.2%
50
97.6%
40
95.8%
159
Pro-Choice 6.1%
2
5.0%
2
3.8%
2
2.4%
1
4.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
40
100.0%
52
100.0%
41

166


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Pro-Life 100.0%
92
96.8%
61
54.5%
6
95.8%
159
Pro-Choice 0.0%
0
3.2%
2
45.5%
5
4.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
63
100.0%
11

166


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Pro-Life 100.0%
80
97.0%
65
61.5%
8
95.6%
153
Pro-Choice 0.0%
0
3.0%
2
38.5%
5
4.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
67
100.0%
13

160


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Pro-Life 100.0%
126
100.0%
29
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
95.8%
159
Pro-Choice 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
2
100.0%
3
4.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
29
100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
3

166

Bookmark and Share