National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ENVRSIDE

Was that to protect the environment or oppose environmental regulations? Remarks: This item was only asked if LMENVIRO = 1.
  1) Protect the environment
  2) Oppose environmental regulations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protect the environment 68 95.8% 95.8% -0.21
Oppose environmental regulations 3 4.2% 100.0% 4.72

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Protect the environment 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.8%
68
95.8%
68
Oppose environmental regulations 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.2%
3
4.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
71

71


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Protect the environment 94.4%
17
100.0%
17
94.1%
16
94.7%
18
95.8%
68
Oppose environmental regulations 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
5.3%
1
4.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
17
100.0%
19

71


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Protect the environment 77.8%
7
95.2%
20
100.0%
41
95.8%
68
Oppose environmental regulations 22.2%
2
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
21
100.0%
41

71


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Protect the environment 100.0%
6
91.7%
22
97.6%
40
95.8%
68
Oppose environmental regulations 0.0%
0
8.3%
2
2.4%
1
4.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
24
100.0%
41

71


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Protect the environment 100.0%
24
0.00%
0
57.1%
4
100.0%
30
100.0%
10
95.8%
68
Oppose environmental regulations 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
0
100.0%
7
100.0%
30
100.0%
10

71

Bookmark and Share