National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POVEDUC

What specific economic or poverty-related issue did that activity address? Issue addressing poverty as it relates to education; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMPOV = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see POVEDUC in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 343 97.2% 97.2% -0.17
Mentions at least one program of this type 10 2.8% 100.0% 5.86

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.2%
343
97.2%
343
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
10
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
353

353


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.7%
75
93.3%
83
98.3%
115
98.6%
70
97.2%
343
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.3%
1
6.7%
6
1.7%
2
1.4%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
71

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.6%
124
97.0%
128
96.6%
86
97.1%
338
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.4%
3
3.0%
4
3.4%
3
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
132
100.0%
89

348


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 100.0%
103
95.7%
134
96.9%
94
97.4%
331
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
3.1%
3
2.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
140
100.0%
97

340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.1%
152
100.0%
42
92.7%
51
97.4%
74
96.0%
24
97.2%
343
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
7.3%
4
2.6%
2
4.0%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

353

Bookmark and Share