National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POVFOOD

What specific economic or poverty-related issue did that activity address? Issue addressing poverty as it relates to food and hunger; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMPOV = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see POVFOOD in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 330 93.5% 93.5% -0.26
Mentions at least one program of this type 23 6.5% 100.0% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.5%
330
93.5%
330
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.5%
23
6.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
353

353


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 93.4%
71
89.9%
80
93.2%
109
98.6%
70
93.5%
330
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.6%
5
10.1%
9
6.8%
8
1.4%
1
6.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
71

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.6%
124
93.9%
124
87.6%
78
93.7%
326
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.4%
3
6.1%
8
12.4%
11
6.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
132
100.0%
89

348


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.1%
99
96.4%
135
85.6%
83
93.2%
317
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.9%
4
3.6%
5
14.4%
14
6.8%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
140
100.0%
97

340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.5%
148
100.0%
42
90.9%
50
90.8%
69
84.0%
21
93.5%
330
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.5%
7
0.0%
0
9.1%
5
9.2%
7
16.0%
4
6.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

353

Bookmark and Share