National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POVHOUSE

What specific economic or poverty-related issue did that activity address? Issue addressing poverty as it relates to housing; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMPOV = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see POVHOUSE in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 317 89.8% 89.8% -0.34
Mentions at least one program of this type 36 10.2% 100.0% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
89.8%
317
89.8%
317
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.2%
36
10.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
353

353


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 90.8%
69
92.1%
82
88.9%
104
87.3%
62
89.8%
317
Mentions at least one program of this type 9.2%
7
7.9%
7
11.1%
13
12.7%
9
10.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
71

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 93.7%
119
87.9%
116
87.6%
78
89.9%
313
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.3%
8
12.1%
16
12.4%
11
10.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
132
100.0%
89

348


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.1%
99
87.9%
123
85.6%
83
89.7%
305
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.9%
4
12.1%
17
14.4%
14
10.3%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
140
100.0%
97

340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 89.0%
138
100.0%
42
87.3%
48
90.8%
69
80.0%
20
89.8%
317
Mentions at least one program of this type 11.0%
17
0.0%
0
12.7%
7
9.2%
7
20.0%
5
10.2%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

353

Bookmark and Share