National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POVHLTH

What specific economic or poverty-related issue did that activity address? Issue addressing poverty as it relates to health; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMPOV = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see POVHLTH in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 339 96.0% 96.0% -0.21
Mentions at least one program of this type 14 4.0% 100.0% 4.92

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.0%
339
96.0%
339
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
14
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
353

353


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 94.7%
72
97.8%
87
96.6%
113
94.4%
67
96.0%
339
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.3%
4
2.2%
2
3.4%
4
5.6%
4
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
71

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.6%
124
99.2%
131
88.8%
79
96.0%
334
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.4%
3
0.8%
1
11.2%
10
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
132
100.0%
89

348


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 99.0%
102
97.9%
137
89.7%
87
95.9%
326
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.0%
1
2.1%
3
10.3%
10
4.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
140
100.0%
97

340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.1%
152
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
89.5%
68
88.0%
22
96.0%
339
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.5%
8
12.0%
3
4.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

353

Bookmark and Share