National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


ORIGOTHR

Specification of other national origin for head or senior clergyperson; Remarks: This item was only asked if CLERGONE = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see ORIGOTHER in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  76) Brazil
  222) El Salvador
  558) Nicaragua
  604) Peru
  724) Spain
  10010) Other, country not specified

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Brazil 1 11.1% 11.1% -0.46
El Salvador 2 22.2% 33.3% -0.41
Nicaragua 1 11.1% 44.4% -0.31
Peru 1 11.1% 55.6% -0.29
Spain 3 33.3% 88.9% -0.26
Other, country not specified 1 11.1% 100.0% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Brazil 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
El Salvador 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Nicaragua 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Peru 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Spain 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
Other, country not specified 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
0

9


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Brazil 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
El Salvador 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
22.2%
2
Nicaragua 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Peru 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Spain 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
60.0%
3
33.3%
3
Other, country not specified 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

9


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Brazil 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
El Salvador 16.7%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
Nicaragua 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Peru 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
Spain 33.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
3
Other, country not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

9


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Brazil 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
El Salvador 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Nicaragua 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Peru 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Spain 33.3%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
Other, country not specified 0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

8


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Brazil 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
El Salvador 0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.2%
2
Nicaragua 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Peru 25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
Spain 75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
3
Other, country not specified 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
11.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

9

Bookmark and Share