National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POVPAY

What specific economic or poverty-related issue did that activity address? Issue addressing poverty as it relates to income and pay; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMPOV = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see POVPAY in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 322 91.2% 91.2% -0.31
Mentions at least one program of this type 31 8.8% 100.0% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.2%
322
91.2%
322
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.8%
31
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
353

353


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 93.4%
71
93.3%
83
88.0%
103
91.5%
65
91.2%
322
Mentions at least one program of this type 6.6%
5
6.7%
6
12.0%
14
8.5%
6
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
71

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.3%
121
90.9%
120
85.4%
76
91.1%
317
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.7%
6
9.1%
12
14.6%
13
8.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
132
100.0%
89

348


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 100.0%
103
88.6%
124
84.5%
82
90.9%
309
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
11.4%
16
15.5%
15
9.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
140
100.0%
97

340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 94.2%
146
95.2%
40
87.3%
48
86.8%
66
88.0%
22
91.2%
322
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.8%
9
4.8%
2
12.7%
7
13.2%
10
12.0%
3
8.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

353

Bookmark and Share