National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POVPRISON

What specific economic or poverty-related issue did that activity address? Issue addressing poverty as it relates to incarceration; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMPOV = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see POVPRISON in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 345 97.7% 97.7% -0.15
Mentions at least one program of this type 8 2.3% 100.0% 6.56

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.7%
345
97.7%
345
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
8
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
353

353


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.7%
75
96.6%
86
97.4%
114
98.6%
70
97.7%
345
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.3%
1
3.4%
3
2.6%
3
1.4%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
71

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.4%
125
97.7%
129
96.6%
86
97.7%
340
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.6%
2
2.3%
3
3.4%
3
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
132
100.0%
89

348


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 100.0%
103
97.9%
137
94.8%
92
97.6%
332
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
5.2%
5
2.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
140
100.0%
97

340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.1%
152
97.6%
41
96.4%
53
98.7%
75
96.0%
24
97.7%
345
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.9%
3
2.4%
1
3.6%
2
1.3%
1
4.0%
1
2.3%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

353

Bookmark and Share