National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POVWOMEN

What specific economic or poverty-related issue did that activity address? Issue addressing poverty as it relates to women; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMPOV = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see POVWOMEN in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 347 98.3% 98.3% -0.13
Mentions at least one program of this type 6 1.7% 100.0% 7.62

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.3%
347
98.3%
347
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
6
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
353

353


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.4%
74
97.8%
87
98.3%
115
100.0%
71
98.3%
347
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.6%
2
2.2%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
71

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.9%
123
99.2%
131
98.9%
88
98.3%
342
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.1%
4
0.8%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
132
100.0%
89

348


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 99.0%
102
98.6%
138
97.9%
95
98.5%
335
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.0%
1
1.4%
2
2.1%
2
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
140
100.0%
97

340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.1%
152
100.0%
42
98.2%
54
97.4%
74
100.0%
25
98.3%
347
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

353

Bookmark and Share