National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


POVOTH

What specific economic or poverty-related issue did that activity address? Issue is not classified by any of the other descriptors; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMPOV = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see POVOTH in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 332 94.1% 94.1% -0.25
Mentions at least one program of this type 21 5.9% 100.0% 3.97

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.1%
332
94.1%
332
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
21
5.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
353

353


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 92.1%
70
92.1%
82
95.7%
112
95.8%
68
94.1%
332
Mentions at least one program of this type 7.9%
6
7.9%
7
4.3%
5
4.2%
3
5.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
71

353


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.3%
121
94.7%
125
91.0%
81
94.0%
327
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.7%
6
5.3%
7
9.0%
8
6.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
132
100.0%
89

348


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.1%
98
95.0%
133
90.7%
88
93.8%
319
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.9%
5
5.0%
7
9.3%
9
6.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
140
100.0%
97

340


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.5%
148
97.6%
41
92.7%
51
90.8%
69
92.0%
23
94.1%
332
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.5%
7
2.4%
1
7.3%
4
9.2%
7
8.0%
2
5.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
155
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

353

Bookmark and Share