National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LMEDUC

What other issue or policy? Issues or policies related to education; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMOTHR = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see LMEDUC in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 341 97.2% 97.2% -0.17
Mentions at least one program of this type 10 2.8% 100.0% 5.82

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.2%
341
97.2%
341
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.8%
10
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
351

351


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.7%
74
97.8%
87
96.6%
113
95.7%
67
97.2%
341
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.3%
1
2.2%
2
3.4%
4
4.3%
3
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
70

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 99.2%
125
94.7%
124
97.8%
87
97.1%
336
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.8%
1
5.3%
7
2.2%
2
2.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
131
100.0%
89

346


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.1%
100
97.8%
136
95.8%
92
97.0%
328
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.9%
3
2.2%
3
4.2%
4
3.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
139
100.0%
96

338


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.4%
149
97.6%
41
96.4%
53
97.4%
74
96.0%
24
97.2%
341
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.6%
4
2.4%
1
3.6%
2
2.6%
2
4.0%
1
2.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

351

Bookmark and Share