National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LMGUN

What other issue or policy? Issues or policies concerning gun usage in the US; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMOTHR = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see LMGUN in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 326 92.9% 92.9% -0.28
Mentions at least one program of this type 25 7.1% 100.0% 3.60

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
92.9%
326
92.9%
326
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
25
7.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
351

351


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 86.7%
65
93.3%
83
95.7%
112
94.3%
66
92.9%
326
Mentions at least one program of this type 13.3%
10
6.7%
6
4.3%
5
5.7%
4
7.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
70

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 99.2%
125
93.9%
123
83.1%
74
93.1%
322
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.8%
1
6.1%
8
16.9%
15
6.9%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
131
100.0%
89

346


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.1%
101
94.2%
131
85.4%
82
92.9%
314
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.9%
2
5.8%
8
14.6%
14
7.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
139
100.0%
96

338


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.0%
150
97.6%
41
96.4%
53
78.9%
60
88.0%
22
92.9%
326
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.0%
3
2.4%
1
3.6%
2
21.1%
16
12.0%
3
7.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

351

Bookmark and Share