National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LMFORGN

What other issue or policy? Issues or policies involving foreign state or non-state actors; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMOTHR = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see LMFORGN in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 344 98.0% 98.0% -0.14
Mentions at least one program of this type 7 2.0% 100.0% 7.00

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.0%
344
98.0%
344
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.0%
7
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
351

351


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.7%
74
98.9%
88
98.3%
115
95.7%
67
98.0%
344
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.3%
1
1.1%
1
1.7%
2
4.3%
3
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
70

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 100.0%
126
98.5%
129
94.4%
84
98.0%
339
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
5.6%
5
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
131
100.0%
89

346


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 100.0%
103
99.3%
138
93.8%
90
97.9%
331
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
6.3%
6
2.1%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
139
100.0%
96

338


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 100.0%
153
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
98.7%
75
76.0%
19
98.0%
344
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
24.0%
6
2.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

351

Bookmark and Share