National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LMHLTH

What other issue or policy? Issues or policies mentioning health related issues; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMOTHR = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see LMHLTH in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 336 95.7% 95.7% -0.21
Mentions at least one program of this type 15 4.3% 100.0% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.7%
336
95.7%
336
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
15
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
351

351


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 92.0%
69
98.9%
88
97.4%
114
92.9%
65
95.7%
336
Mentions at least one program of this type 8.0%
6
1.1%
1
2.6%
3
7.1%
5
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
70

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.2%
120
95.4%
125
96.6%
86
95.7%
331
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.8%
6
4.6%
6
3.4%
3
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
131
100.0%
89

346


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.1%
99
94.2%
131
96.9%
93
95.6%
323
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.9%
4
5.8%
8
3.1%
3
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
139
100.0%
96

338


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.1%
147
95.2%
40
100.0%
55
90.8%
69
100.0%
25
95.7%
336
Mentions at least one program of this type 3.9%
6
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
9.2%
7
0.0%
0
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

351

Bookmark and Share