National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LMPAY

What other issue or policy? Issues or policies related to income, pay, compensation, or benefits; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMOTHR = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see LMPAY in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 346 98.6% 98.6% -0.12
Mentions at least one program of this type 5 1.4% 100.0% 8.29

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.6%
346
98.6%
346
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.4%
5
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
351

351


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.7%
74
97.8%
87
100.0%
117
97.1%
68
98.6%
346
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.3%
1
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
70

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 100.0%
126
97.7%
128
97.8%
87
98.6%
341
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
2.3%
3
2.2%
2
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
131
100.0%
89

346


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 100.0%
103
97.8%
136
97.9%
94
98.5%
333
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.1%
2
1.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
139
100.0%
96

338


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.0%
150
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
97.4%
74
100.0%
25
98.6%
346
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

351

Bookmark and Share