National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LMWOMEN

What other issue or policy? Issues or policies specific to women; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMOTHR = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see LMWOMEN in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 334 95.2% 95.2% -0.22
Mentions at least one program of this type 17 4.8% 100.0% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.2%
334
95.2%
334
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.8%
17
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
351

351


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.0%
72
96.6%
86
94.0%
110
94.3%
66
95.2%
334
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.0%
3
3.4%
3
6.0%
7
5.7%
4
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
70

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 98.4%
124
96.9%
127
87.6%
78
95.1%
329
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.6%
2
3.1%
4
12.4%
11
4.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
131
100.0%
89

346


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 100.0%
103
95.7%
133
88.5%
85
95.0%
321
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.0%
0
4.3%
6
11.5%
11
5.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
139
100.0%
96

338


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 97.4%
149
92.9%
39
100.0%
55
88.2%
67
96.0%
24
95.2%
334
Mentions at least one program of this type 2.6%
4
7.1%
3
0.0%
0
11.8%
9
4.0%
1
4.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

351

Bookmark and Share