National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


LMOTHR_OTH

What other issue or policy? Issues or policies not previously mentioned; Remarks: This item was only asked if LMOTHR = 1. [ARDA Note: Please see LMOTHR_OTH in the survey instrument for full remarks.]
  0) No program of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one program of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No program of this type named 336 95.7% 95.7% -0.21
Mentions at least one program of this type 15 4.3% 100.0% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No program of this type named 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
95.7%
336
95.7%
336
Mentions at least one program of this type 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
15
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
351

351


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No program of this type named 94.7%
71
94.4%
84
95.7%
112
98.6%
69
95.7%
336
Mentions at least one program of this type 5.3%
4
5.6%
5
4.3%
5
1.4%
1
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
89
100.0%
117
100.0%
70

351


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 96.0%
121
96.2%
126
94.4%
84
95.7%
331
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.0%
5
3.8%
5
5.6%
5
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
126
100.0%
131
100.0%
89

346


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No program of this type named 99.0%
102
93.5%
130
94.8%
91
95.6%
323
Mentions at least one program of this type 1.0%
1
6.5%
9
5.2%
5
4.4%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
139
100.0%
96

338


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No program of this type named 95.4%
146
97.6%
41
94.5%
52
96.1%
73
96.0%
24
95.7%
336
Mentions at least one program of this type 4.6%
7
2.4%
1
5.5%
3
3.9%
3
4.0%
1
4.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
42
100.0%
55
100.0%
76
100.0%
25

351

Bookmark and Share