National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GACTION98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Social justice, neighborhood, or community issues
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1005 93.1% 93.1% -0.27
Mentions at least one group of this type 75 6.9% 100.0% 3.67

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.1%
1005
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.1%
1005
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.9%
75
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 89.7%
183
94.0%
233
95.3%
408
90.5%
181
93.1%
1005
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.3%
21
6.0%
15
4.7%
20
9.5%
19
6.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.0%
534
91.5%
354
83.8%
98
93.0%
986
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.0%
22
8.5%
33
16.2%
19
7.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.4%
534
93.1%
363
75.5%
71
93.3%
968
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.6%
20
6.9%
27
24.5%
23
6.7%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 87.1%
236
98.1%
361
92.3%
108
94.1%
270
81.1%
30
93.1%
1005
Mentions at least one group of this type 12.9%
35
1.9%
7
7.7%
9
5.9%
17
18.9%
7
6.9%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share