National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GBEREAVE98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Dealing with the loss of loved ones
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1048 97.0% 97.0% -0.18
Mentions at least one group of this type 32 3.0% 100.0% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.0%
1048
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.0%
1048
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.0%
32
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.5%
199
97.2%
241
97.2%
416
96.0%
192
97.0%
1048
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.5%
5
2.8%
7
2.8%
12
4.0%
8
3.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.3%
541
96.6%
374
96.6%
113
97.0%
1028
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.7%
15
3.4%
13
3.4%
4
3.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.8%
536
96.9%
378
97.9%
92
96.9%
1006
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.2%
18
3.1%
12
2.1%
2
3.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.2%
258
98.1%
361
97.4%
114
97.6%
280
94.6%
35
97.0%
1048
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.8%
13
1.9%
7
2.6%
3
2.4%
7
5.4%
2
3.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share