National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GBIBLE06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Bible studies
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1343 89.4% 89.4% -0.34
Mentions at least one group of this type 159 10.6% 100.0% 2.90

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
89.4%
1343
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
89.4%
1343
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
10.6%
159
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 85.7%
192
89.2%
347
92.6%
553
86.0%
251
89.4%
1343
Mentions at least one group of this type 14.3%
32
10.8%
42
7.4%
44
14.0%
41
10.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 88.9%
739
89.6%
432
89.4%
126
89.2%
1297
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.1%
92
10.4%
50
10.6%
15
10.8%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 88.1%
661
91.3%
503
89.3%
100
89.5%
1264
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.9%
89
8.7%
48
10.7%
12
10.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 90.1%
328
88.0%
506
95.1%
176
87.7%
286
90.4%
47
89.4%
1343
Mentions at least one group of this type 9.9%
36
12.0%
69
4.9%
9
12.3%
40
9.6%
5
10.6%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share