National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GBUSINESS98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Business or financial purposes
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1014 93.9% 93.9% -0.25
Mentions at least one group of this type 66 6.1% 100.0% 3.91

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.9%
1014
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.9%
1014
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.1%
66
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 91.7%
187
94.8%
235
93.5%
400
96.0%
192
93.9%
1014
Mentions at least one group of this type 8.3%
17
5.2%
13
6.5%
28
4.0%
8
6.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.9%
522
94.3%
365
94.9%
111
94.2%
998
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.1%
34
5.7%
22
5.1%
6
5.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.7%
530
92.8%
362
90.4%
85
94.1%
977
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.3%
24
7.2%
28
9.6%
9
5.9%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 90.0%
244
95.1%
350
89.7%
105
97.2%
279
97.3%
36
93.9%
1014
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.0%
27
4.9%
18
10.3%
12
2.8%
8
2.7%
1
6.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share