National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GCHURCH98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Care for congregational buildings or property
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1015 94.0% 94.0% -0.25
Mentions at least one group of this type 65 6.0% 100.0% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 94.0%
1015
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.0%
1015
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.0%
65
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 92.6%
189
95.2%
236
94.2%
403
93.5%
187
94.0%
1015
Mentions at least one group of this type 7.4%
15
4.8%
12
5.8%
25
6.5%
13
6.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.2%
518
94.6%
366
95.7%
112
94.0%
996
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.8%
38
5.4%
21
4.3%
5
6.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 94.2%
522
93.3%
364
94.7%
89
93.9%
975
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.8%
32
6.7%
26
5.3%
5
6.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 94.1%
255
92.4%
340
94.0%
110
95.8%
275
94.6%
35
94.0%
1015
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.9%
16
7.6%
28
6.0%
7
4.2%
12
5.4%
2
6.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share