National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GCOLLEGE98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Specifically for young adults (i.e., age 18+)
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1021 94.5% 94.5% -0.24
Mentions at least one group of this type 59 5.5% 100.0% 4.16

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 94.5%
1021
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.5%
1021
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.5%
59
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.1%
196
92.7%
230
95.8%
410
92.5%
185
94.5%
1021
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.9%
8
7.3%
18
4.2%
18
7.5%
15
5.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.2%
518
95.6%
370
96.6%
113
94.4%
1001
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.8%
38
4.4%
17
3.4%
4
5.6%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.9%
520
95.1%
371
94.7%
89
94.4%
980
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.1%
34
4.9%
19
5.3%
5
5.6%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.6%
259
92.4%
340
95.7%
112
96.2%
276
91.9%
34
94.5%
1021
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.4%
12
7.6%
28
4.3%
5
3.8%
11
8.1%
3
5.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share