National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GEDUC06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Non-religious education purposes
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1417 94.3% 94.3% -0.25
Mentions at least one group of this type 85 5.7% 100.0% 4.08

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
94.3%
1417
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.3%
1417
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
5.7%
85
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 92.9%
208
92.8%
361
96.3%
575
93.5%
273
94.3%
1417
Mentions at least one group of this type 7.1%
16
7.2%
28
3.7%
22
6.5%
19
5.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.5%
794
92.5%
446
92.2%
130
94.2%
1370
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.5%
37
7.5%
36
7.8%
11
5.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.9%
719
92.4%
509
92.0%
103
94.2%
1331
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.1%
31
7.6%
42
8.0%
9
5.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.9%
349
95.1%
547
93.0%
172
93.9%
306
82.7%
43
94.3%
1417
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.1%
15
4.9%
28
7.0%
13
6.1%
20
17.3%
9
5.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share