National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GELDERLY98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Specifically for senior citizens
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 871 80.6% 80.6% -0.49
Mentions at least one group of this type 209 19.4% 100.0% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 80.6%
871
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
80.6%
871
Mentions at least one group of this type 19.4%
209
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 84.8%
173
76.2%
189
80.6%
345
82.0%
164
80.6%
871
Mentions at least one group of this type 15.2%
31
23.8%
59
19.4%
83
18.0%
36
19.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 80.2%
446
80.1%
310
84.6%
99
80.7%
855
Mentions at least one group of this type 19.8%
110
19.9%
77
15.4%
18
19.3%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 80.0%
443
81.3%
317
81.9%
77
80.6%
837
Mentions at least one group of this type 20.0%
111
18.7%
73
18.1%
17
19.4%
201
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 76.4%
207
81.8%
301
88.9%
104
80.1%
230
78.4%
29
80.6%
871
Mentions at least one group of this type 23.6%
64
18.2%
67
11.1%
13
19.9%
57
21.6%
8
19.4%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share