National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GELDERLY06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Specifically for senior citizens
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1442 96.0% 96.0% -0.20
Mentions at least one group of this type 60 4.0% 100.0% 4.90

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
96.0%
1442
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.0%
1442
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
4.0%
60
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.3%
218
93.6%
364
96.8%
578
96.6%
282
96.0%
1442
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.7%
6
6.4%
25
3.2%
19
3.4%
10
4.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.1%
799
96.1%
463
94.3%
133
95.9%
1395
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.9%
32
3.9%
19
5.7%
8
4.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.4%
723
95.1%
524
95.5%
107
95.8%
1354
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.6%
27
4.9%
27
4.5%
5
4.2%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.3%
347
96.0%
552
98.9%
183
94.8%
309
98.1%
51
96.0%
1442
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.7%
17
4.0%
23
1.1%
2
5.2%
17
1.9%
1
4.0%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share