National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GETHNIC98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Specifically for people from certain racial/ethnic groups
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1037 96.0% 96.0% -0.20
Mentions at least one group of this type 43 4.0% 100.0% 4.90

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.0%
1037
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.0%
1037
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.0%
43
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.1%
194
98.0%
243
97.9%
419
90.5%
181
96.0%
1037
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.9%
10
2.0%
5
2.1%
9
9.5%
19
4.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.9%
539
94.8%
367
96.6%
113
96.1%
1019
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.1%
17
5.2%
20
3.4%
4
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.5%
540
94.4%
368
94.7%
89
96.1%
997
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.5%
14
5.6%
22
5.3%
5
3.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 88.9%
241
98.1%
361
100.0%
117
99.3%
285
89.2%
33
96.0%
1037
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.1%
30
1.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
10.8%
4
4.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share