National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GETHNIC06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Specifically for people from certain racial/ethnic groups
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1488 99.1% 99.1% -0.09
Mentions at least one group of this type 14 .9% 100.0% 10.32

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
99.1%
1488
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
99.1%
1488
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
0.9%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.6%
223
98.7%
384
99.5%
594
98.3%
287
99.1%
1488
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.4%
1
1.3%
5
0.5%
3
1.7%
5
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.4%
826
98.3%
474
99.3%
140
99.0%
1440
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.6%
5
1.7%
8
0.7%
1
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.3%
745
98.4%
542
100.0%
112
99.0%
1399
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.7%
5
1.6%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.3%
354
99.7%
573
99.5%
184
99.7%
325
100.0%
52
99.1%
1488
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.7%
10
0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share