National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GFAMILY98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Purpose is supporting families, including marriage training, wedding or baby showers, discussion of pregnancy issues or family values
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 881 81.6% 81.6% -0.47
Mentions at least one group of this type 199 18.4% 100.0% 2.10

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 81.6%
881
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.6%
881
Mentions at least one group of this type 18.4%
199
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 82.8%
169
80.6%
200
84.1%
360
76.0%
152
81.6%
881
Mentions at least one group of this type 17.2%
35
19.4%
48
15.9%
68
24.0%
48
18.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 81.8%
455
81.4%
315
80.3%
94
81.5%
864
Mentions at least one group of this type 18.2%
101
18.6%
72
19.7%
23
18.5%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 80.3%
445
82.8%
323
81.9%
77
81.4%
845
Mentions at least one group of this type 19.7%
109
17.2%
67
18.1%
17
18.6%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 77.9%
211
78.0%
287
93.2%
109
86.1%
247
73.0%
27
81.6%
881
Mentions at least one group of this type 22.1%
60
22.0%
81
6.8%
8
13.9%
40
27.0%
10
18.4%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share