National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GFEMALE98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Specifically for women
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 621 57.5% 57.5% -0.86
Mentions at least one group of this type 459 42.5% 100.0% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 57.5%
621
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
57.5%
621
Mentions at least one group of this type 42.5%
459
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
42.5%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 66.7%
136
52.0%
129
54.2%
232
62.0%
124
57.5%
621
Mentions at least one group of this type 33.3%
68
48.0%
119
45.8%
196
38.0%
76
42.5%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 55.0%
306
59.4%
230
65.0%
76
57.7%
612
Mentions at least one group of this type 45.0%
250
40.6%
157
35.0%
41
42.3%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 55.8%
309
59.5%
232
61.7%
58
57.7%
599
Mentions at least one group of this type 44.2%
245
40.5%
158
38.3%
36
42.3%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 60.9%
165
53.3%
196
62.4%
73
56.8%
163
64.9%
24
57.5%
621
Mentions at least one group of this type 39.1%
106
46.7%
172
37.6%
44
43.2%
124
35.1%
13
42.5%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share