National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GFOOD98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Explicitly involving food, including picnics, dinner, lunches, coffee hours
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 876 81.1% 81.1% -0.48
Mentions at least one group of this type 204 18.9% 100.0% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 81.1%
876
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
81.1%
876
Mentions at least one group of this type 18.9%
204
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 89.7%
183
76.2%
189
81.5%
349
77.5%
155
81.1%
876
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.3%
21
23.8%
59
18.5%
79
22.5%
45
18.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 79.7%
443
80.6%
312
87.2%
102
80.8%
857
Mentions at least one group of this type 20.3%
113
19.4%
75
12.8%
15
19.2%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 79.2%
439
82.8%
323
84.0%
79
81.0%
841
Mentions at least one group of this type 20.8%
115
17.2%
67
16.0%
15
19.0%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 86.3%
234
79.1%
291
92.3%
108
72.8%
209
91.9%
34
81.1%
876
Mentions at least one group of this type 13.7%
37
20.9%
77
7.7%
9
27.2%
78
8.1%
3
18.9%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share