National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GFUND98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Fund-raising
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 968 89.6% 89.6% -0.34
Mentions at least one group of this type 112 10.4% 100.0% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 89.6%
968
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
89.6%
968
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.4%
112
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 87.7%
179
86.3%
214
95.1%
407
84.0%
168
89.6%
968
Mentions at least one group of this type 12.3%
25
13.7%
34
4.9%
21
16.0%
32
10.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 91.5%
509
87.9%
340
85.5%
100
89.5%
949
Mentions at least one group of this type 8.5%
47
12.1%
47
14.5%
17
10.5%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 91.3%
506
87.7%
342
85.1%
80
89.4%
928
Mentions at least one group of this type 8.7%
48
12.3%
48
14.9%
14
10.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 80.4%
218
97.0%
357
92.3%
108
88.5%
254
83.8%
31
89.6%
968
Mentions at least one group of this type 19.6%
53
3.0%
11
7.7%
9
11.5%
33
16.2%
6
10.4%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share