National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GFUND06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Fund-raising
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1482 98.7% 98.7% -0.11
Mentions at least one group of this type 20 1.3% 100.0% 8.58

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
98.7%
1482
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.7%
1482
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
1.3%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.8%
219
98.5%
383
99.2%
592
98.6%
288
98.7%
1482
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.2%
5
1.5%
6
0.8%
5
1.4%
4
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.2%
824
97.9%
472
97.9%
138
98.6%
1434
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.8%
7
2.1%
10
2.1%
3
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 98.5%
739
98.9%
545
97.3%
109
98.6%
1393
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.5%
11
1.1%
6
2.7%
3
1.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.3%
354
99.5%
572
98.9%
183
98.8%
322
98.1%
51
98.7%
1482
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.7%
10
0.5%
3
1.1%
2
1.2%
4
1.9%
1
1.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share