National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GGAME98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Bingo, cards, or other game-playing
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1049 97.1% 97.1% -0.17
Mentions at least one group of this type 31 2.9% 100.0% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.1%
1049
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
97.1%
1049
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.9%
31
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 98.5%
201
94.0%
233
98.1%
420
97.5%
195
97.1%
1049
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.5%
3
6.0%
15
1.9%
8
2.5%
5
2.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.6%
537
97.2%
376
99.1%
116
97.1%
1029
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.4%
19
2.8%
11
0.9%
1
2.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.4%
534
97.4%
380
100.0%
94
97.1%
1008
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.6%
20
2.6%
10
0.0%
0
2.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.2%
258
97.3%
358
99.1%
116
97.6%
280
100.0%
37
97.1%
1049
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.8%
13
2.7%
10
0.9%
1
2.4%
7
0.0%
0
2.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share