National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GGAMES06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Bingo, cards, or other game-playing
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1495 99.5% 99.5% -0.07
Mentions at least one group of this type 7 .5% 100.0% 14.63

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
99.5%
1495
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
99.5%
1495
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
0.5%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 100.0%
224
99.5%
387
99.3%
593
99.7%
291
99.5%
1495
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.3%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.6%
828
99.4%
479
99.3%
140
99.5%
1447
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.6%
747
99.5%
548
99.1%
111
99.5%
1406
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.4%
3
0.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.7%
363
99.5%
572
100.0%
185
99.4%
324
98.1%
51
99.5%
1495
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.9%
1
0.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share