National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GHEALTH98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Focused on individuals' physical well being
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 982 90.9% 90.9% -0.32
Mentions at least one group of this type 98 9.1% 100.0% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 90.9%
982
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.9%
982
Mentions at least one group of this type 9.1%
98
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.1%
190
89.1%
221
91.4%
391
90.0%
180
90.9%
982
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.9%
14
10.9%
27
8.6%
37
10.0%
20
9.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 90.3%
502
92.5%
358
89.7%
105
91.0%
965
Mentions at least one group of this type 9.7%
54
7.5%
29
10.3%
12
9.0%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 90.4%
501
91.5%
357
91.5%
86
90.9%
944
Mentions at least one group of this type 9.6%
53
8.5%
33
8.5%
8
9.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.4%
253
89.9%
331
91.5%
107
89.2%
256
94.6%
35
90.9%
982
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.6%
18
10.1%
37
8.5%
10
10.8%
31
5.4%
2
9.1%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share