National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GHOLYNAME98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Holy Name Society
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1062 98.3% 98.3% -0.13
Mentions at least one group of this type 18 1.7% 100.0% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 98.3%
1062
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
98.3%
1062
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.7%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 94.6%
193
97.6%
242
99.8%
427
100.0%
200
98.3%
1062
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.4%
11
2.4%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 98.2%
546
98.2%
380
99.1%
116
98.3%
1042
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.8%
10
1.8%
7
0.9%
1
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 98.4%
545
97.9%
382
98.9%
93
98.3%
1020
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.6%
9
2.1%
8
1.1%
1
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.4%
253
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37
98.3%
1062
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.6%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share