National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GJOB06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Helping individuals find jobs or advance their careers
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1492 99.3% 99.3% -0.09
Mentions at least one group of this type 10 .7% 100.0% 12.26

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
99.3%
1492
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
99.3%
1492
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
0.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.1%
222
99.5%
387
99.5%
594
99.0%
289
99.3%
1492
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.9%
2
0.5%
2
0.5%
3
1.0%
3
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.4%
826
99.4%
479
99.3%
140
99.4%
1445
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.6%
5
0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.7%
748
98.9%
545
99.1%
111
99.4%
1404
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.3%
2
1.1%
6
0.9%
1
0.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 99.5%
362
99.3%
571
98.4%
182
99.7%
325
100.0%
52
99.3%
1492
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
1.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share