National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GKID98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Specifically for children and youth
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 611 56.6% 56.6% -0.88
Mentions at least one group of this type 469 43.4% 100.0% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 56.6%
611
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.6%
611
Mentions at least one group of this type 43.4%
469
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
43.4%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 70.1%
143
48.8%
121
52.1%
223
62.0%
124
56.6%
611
Mentions at least one group of this type 29.9%
61
51.2%
127
47.9%
205
38.0%
76
43.4%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 55.2%
307
56.8%
220
65.0%
76
56.9%
603
Mentions at least one group of this type 44.8%
249
43.2%
167
35.0%
41
43.1%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 54.3%
301
58.7%
229
61.7%
58
56.6%
588
Mentions at least one group of this type 45.7%
253
41.3%
161
38.3%
36
43.4%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 59.4%
161
55.2%
203
47.9%
56
57.8%
166
67.6%
25
56.6%
611
Mentions at least one group of this type 40.6%
110
44.8%
165
52.1%
61
42.2%
121
32.4%
12
43.4%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share