National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


CLERGMAR

[Are you/Is this person] currently married? Remarks: See remarks for CLERGSEX.
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 860 71.7% 71.7% -0.63
No 339 28.3% 100.0% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
71.7%
860
71.7%
860
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
28.3%
339
28.3%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1199

1199


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
Yes 59.6%
96
71.7%
218
78.2%
402
65.5%
144
71.7%
860
No 40.4%
65
28.3%
86
21.8%
112
34.5%
76
28.3%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
304
100.0%
514
100.0%
220

1199


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 78.5%
482
59.9%
246
80.2%
105
72.1%
833
No 21.5%
132
40.1%
165
19.8%
26
27.9%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
411
100.0%
131

1156


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
Yes 75.7%
380
66.8%
320
76.3%
116
72.0%
816
No 24.3%
122
33.2%
159
23.7%
36
28.0%
317
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
479
100.0%
152

1133


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
13
96.8%
429
85.8%
151
87.4%
221
82.1%
46
71.7%
860
No 95.2%
258
3.2%
14
14.2%
25
12.6%
32
17.9%
10
28.3%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
443
100.0%
176
100.0%
253
100.0%
56

1199

Bookmark and Share