National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GKIDS06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Specifically for children and youth
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1356 90.3% 90.3% -0.33
Mentions at least one group of this type 146 9.7% 100.0% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
90.3%
1356
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
90.3%
1356
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
9.7%
146
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 89.7%
201
89.2%
347
92.6%
553
87.3%
255
90.3%
1356
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.3%
23
10.8%
42
7.4%
44
12.7%
37
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 89.8%
746
90.9%
438
90.1%
127
90.2%
1311
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.2%
85
9.1%
44
9.9%
14
9.8%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 89.9%
674
90.9%
501
89.3%
100
90.2%
1275
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.1%
76
9.1%
50
10.7%
12
9.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 92.3%
336
89.6%
515
96.2%
178
86.2%
281
88.5%
46
90.3%
1356
Mentions at least one group of this type 7.7%
28
10.4%
60
3.8%
7
13.8%
45
11.5%
6
9.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share