National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GKOFC98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Knights of Columbus
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1044 96.7% 96.7% -0.18
Mentions at least one group of this type 36 3.3% 100.0% 5.37

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 96.7%
1044
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
96.7%
1044
Mentions at least one group of this type 3.3%
36
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 98.5%
201
94.8%
235
97.9%
419
94.5%
189
96.7%
1044
Mentions at least one group of this type 1.5%
3
5.2%
13
2.1%
9
5.5%
11
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.7%
543
94.6%
366
100.0%
117
96.8%
1026
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.3%
13
5.4%
21
0.0%
0
3.2%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 97.3%
539
95.4%
372
98.9%
93
96.7%
1004
Mentions at least one group of this type 2.7%
15
4.6%
18
1.1%
1
3.3%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 86.7%
235
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37
96.7%
1044
Mentions at least one group of this type 13.3%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share