National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GLEAD98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Meetings of congregational leaders
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 988 91.5% 91.5% -0.30
Mentions at least one group of this type 92 8.5% 100.0% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 91.5%
988
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.5%
988
Mentions at least one group of this type 8.5%
92
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 88.2%
180
93.5%
232
91.8%
393
91.5%
183
91.5%
988
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.8%
24
6.5%
16
8.2%
35
8.5%
17
8.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 90.8%
505
91.2%
353
97.4%
114
91.7%
972
Mentions at least one group of this type 9.2%
51
8.8%
34
2.6%
3
8.3%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 91.5%
507
91.5%
357
91.5%
86
91.5%
950
Mentions at least one group of this type 8.5%
47
8.5%
33
8.5%
8
8.5%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 90.0%
244
92.4%
340
86.3%
101
93.0%
267
97.3%
36
91.5%
988
Mentions at least one group of this type 10.0%
27
7.6%
28
13.7%
16
7.0%
20
2.7%
1
8.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share