National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GLITCOM98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Focused on congregations' worship or liturgy
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 991 91.8% 91.8% -0.30
Mentions at least one group of this type 89 8.2% 100.0% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 91.8%
991
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.8%
991
Mentions at least one group of this type 8.2%
89
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 87.3%
178
94.0%
233
93.5%
400
90.0%
180
91.8%
991
Mentions at least one group of this type 12.7%
26
6.0%
15
6.5%
28
10.0%
20
8.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 93.2%
518
89.4%
346
94.9%
111
92.0%
975
Mentions at least one group of this type 6.8%
38
10.6%
41
5.1%
6
8.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 94.8%
525
87.4%
341
95.7%
90
92.1%
956
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.2%
29
12.6%
49
4.3%
4
7.9%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 78.6%
213
97.6%
359
94.0%
110
95.1%
273
97.3%
36
91.8%
991
Mentions at least one group of this type 21.4%
58
2.4%
9
6.0%
7
4.9%
14
2.7%
1
8.2%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share