National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GMALE06

What are the three best attended groups that you haven't already mentioned? Specifically for men
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1348 89.7% 89.7% -0.34
Mentions at least one group of this type 154 10.3% 100.0% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 0.00%
0
89.7%
1348
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
89.7%
1348
Mentions at least one group of this type 0.00%
0
10.3%
154
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1502
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1502


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 91.1%
204
88.7%
345
90.1%
538
89.4%
261
89.7%
1348
Mentions at least one group of this type 8.9%
20
11.3%
44
9.9%
59
10.6%
31
10.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
389
100.0%
597
100.0%
292

1502


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 88.8%
738
90.5%
436
91.5%
129
89.6%
1303
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.2%
93
9.5%
46
8.5%
12
10.4%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
831
100.0%
482
100.0%
141

1454


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 88.3%
662
90.2%
497
92.9%
104
89.4%
1263
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.7%
88
9.8%
54
7.1%
8
10.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
551
100.0%
112

1413


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 88.7%
323
89.0%
512
94.1%
174
88.0%
287
100.0%
52
89.7%
1348
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.3%
41
11.0%
63
5.9%
11
12.0%
39
0.0%
0
10.3%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
575
100.0%
185
100.0%
326
100.0%
52

1502

Bookmark and Share