National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GNEWMEM98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Focused on new members of the congregation
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 1017 94.2% 94.2% -0.25
Mentions at least one group of this type 63 5.8% 100.0% 4.03

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 94.2%
1017
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
94.2%
1017
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.8%
63
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 94.1%
192
94.0%
233
94.9%
406
93.0%
186
94.2%
1017
Mentions at least one group of this type 5.9%
12
6.0%
15
5.1%
22
7.0%
14
5.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.5%
531
92.2%
357
93.2%
109
94.1%
997
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.5%
25
7.8%
30
6.8%
8
5.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 95.3%
528
92.6%
361
91.5%
86
93.9%
975
Mentions at least one group of this type 4.7%
26
7.4%
29
8.5%
8
6.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 88.6%
240
97.0%
357
94.0%
110
95.5%
274
97.3%
36
94.2%
1017
Mentions at least one group of this type 11.4%
31
3.0%
11
6.0%
7
4.5%
13
2.7%
1
5.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share