National Congregations Study, Cumulative Dataset (1998, 2006-2007, 2012, and 2018-2019)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Congregations Study > Analysis


GOTHER98

For what purpose or purposes do these groups meet [have these groups met]? Group is nowhere else classified
  0) No group of this type named
  1) Mentions at least one group of this type

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No group of this type named 825 76.4% 76.4% -0.56
Mentions at least one group of this type 255 23.6% 100.0% 1.80

Variable Comparisons


Year (I-YEAR)

1998 2006 2012 2018 TOTAL
No group of this type named 76.4%
825
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
76.4%
825
Mentions at least one group of this type 23.6%
255
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.6%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
1080
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1080


Region (I-REGION)

New England or Mid-Atlantic East North Central or West North Central South Atlantic, East South Central, or West South Central Mountain or Pacific TOTAL
No group of this type named 70.6%
144
75.8%
188
81.1%
347
73.0%
146
76.4%
825
Mentions at least one group of this type 29.4%
60
24.2%
60
18.9%
81
27.0%
54
23.6%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
248
100.0%
428
100.0%
200

1080


Theology (I-THEOLOGY)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 79.9%
444
75.2%
291
63.2%
74
76.3%
809
Mentions at least one group of this type 20.1%
112
24.8%
96
36.8%
43
23.7%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
387
100.0%
117

1060


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

More conservative Right in the middle More liberal TOTAL
No group of this type named 80.0%
443
74.1%
289
61.7%
58
76.1%
790
Mentions at least one group of this type 20.0%
111
25.9%
101
38.3%
36
23.9%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
554
100.0%
390
100.0%
94

1038


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Roman Catholic White conservative, evangelical, or fundamentalist Black Protestant White liberal or moderate Non-Christian TOTAL
No group of this type named 76.0%
206
78.8%
290
70.1%
82
75.6%
217
81.1%
30
76.4%
825
Mentions at least one group of this type 24.0%
65
21.2%
78
29.9%
35
24.4%
70
18.9%
7
23.6%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
368
100.0%
117
100.0%
287
100.0%
37

1080

Bookmark and Share